Louie Laskowski

Awards

Home
  New Work
  Dress Series
  Garden Goddess
  The Pink House
  Squawking Bird
  One of a Kind
  Spirit's Dimension
  Under the Wallpaper
Bio
Shows
Awards
Publications
Patrons
Links
Mailings
Guestbook


IRAA No: LL-4-14-1947-1

Selected Exhibitions & Awards

* Asterisks indicate awards.

2006

LILLY ENDOWMENT TEACHER CREATIVITY FELLOWSHIP
Traveled to France/Netherlands, Summer 2006
"Following the Light of Monet and Rembrandt, Digital Photography"

2005


INDIVIDUAL ARTIST GRANT
Indiana Arts Commission 2005

2003

ST. MARY'S OF THE WOODS SOLO EXHIBITION
St. Mary's of the Woods, IN
October 2003

LOUIE LASKOWSKI
New Harmony Contemporary Artists Gallery
New Harmony, IN
Solo Exhibition

INDIANA NOW
Art Museum of Greater Lafayette
Lafayette, IN
STATE

INDIANA ARTS COMMISSION
Serving as grants panelist for 2003 IAC fellowships.

WELLS GALLERY SOLO EXHIBITION
Tippecanoe Arts Federation
Lafayette, IN

2002

INDIVIDUAL ARTIST FELLOWSHIP
Indiana Arts Commission & Lilly Foundation
Indianapolis, IN

A NEW BEGINNING
Juried State Competition
Crawfordsville, IN

JURIED MEMBERS SHOW
Woman Made Gallery
Chicago, IL

CONTEMPORARY INDIANA WOMEN ARTISTS
Domont Studio Gallery
Indianapolis, IN

5TH INTERNATIONAL OPEN
Woman Made Gallery
Chicago, IL
Juror: Faith Ringgold

2001

WABASH CURRENTS EXHIBITION INVITATION
Swope Museum, Terre Haute, IN
Nov. - Dec. 2001

51ST ANNUAL QUAD-STATE JURIED EXHIBITION
ILL/IN/IA/MO
QUINCY ART CENTER, QUINCY, ILL
Juror: Dr. Louies Zona, Executive Director, Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, OH

A SHARED JOURNEY, CONFRONTING CANCER THROUGH ART
Sponsored by Arnett Health Plans, Lafayette Museum of Art, Oncology Institute of Greater Lafayette, YWCA Women's Cancer Program
Lafayette, IN
Jurors: Hollis Sigler & Dr. Robert Goulet
*Honorable Mention

INDIANA NOW
Art Museum of Greater Lafayette
Lafayette, IN
STATE
Jurors:
Julia Muney Moore, Indianapolis Art Center - Director
Doug Calisch, Wabash College - Professor of Art
*Fourth Place All Show Award

WABASH ARTIST ALLIEANCE JURIED EXHIBITION
Jurors: Harry & Lois Davis, Indiana Artists, Indianapolis

ANNUAL WABASH VALLEY EXHIBITION
Sheldon Swope Art Museum
Terre Haute, IN.
REGIONAL
2001 Juror: unknown
1999 Juror: Michael Dunbar, Sculptor & Co-ordinator Art-in-Architecture, Ill
1998 Juror: Sandy Walker, Artist, CA
* Paper Chase Merit Award, painting
1996 Juror: Philip Koch, Artist
* Forrest Sherer, Inc. Award of Merit, monotype
1994 Juror: John Streetman III, Dir. Evansville Museum of Arts and Sciences
1992 Juror: Brett Waller, Dir. Indianapolis Museum of Art
* Illiana Arts Award, painting
1991 Juror: Mathew Daub

2000

GREATER MIDWEST INTERNATIONAL XV ANNUAL
Central Missouri State University
Art Center Gallery, Warrensburg, MO
Juror: Bill R.S. Rothove, Artist

IN THE TRENCHES
Regional Art Bash 2000
Eric Dean Gallery
Wabash College, Crawfordsville, IN
Juror: Jaune Quick-to-See Smith
* Honorable Mention

1998

NORTHERN NATIONAL
* Judges First Choice
Juried National, Betye Saar, Artist, Juror
Rhinelander, WI

1998 BIENNIAL
* Honorarium, Ft. Wayne Museum of Art
Juried Regional, Steven Fleischman, Dir. Madison Art Center, Juror
Ft. Wayne, IN, paintings

GRAND WAA-BASH
* Best of Show
Lafayette, IN, Juror: Ruschman of Ruschman Gallery, Indianapolis, IN

1997

ARC REGIONAL, FOURTH ANNUAL
Invitational, Chicago, IL, Juror: Ann Sass, Whitney Museum of Art, NYC

INDIANA NOW '97
Invitational, Greater Lafayette Museum of Art, Lafayette, IN, * People's Choice Award

1996

EARTH INSPIRED
Regional, Valparaiso University Art Center, Arts Education of Indiana, Juror: Dr. Richard H.W. Bauer, Assoc. Prof. Emeritus of Art, Valparaiso University
* Judges Award of Excellence

VISIBLE MEANS
Grant Funded Exhibit, Well's Cultural Center, Lafayette, IN. artists' portraits of visible people in Lafayette

1993 thru 1996

NAEA ELECTRONIC GALLERY
11th Annual National Art Education Assoc. Juried Slide Exhibition
Houston, TX

1995

Gallery 84
50 West 57th Street
New York, NY
NATIONAL
Juror: Audrey Flack, painting

GREATER LAFAYETTE MUSEUM OF ART
* Fellowship Award, Jurors: Robert Reed, Kathy Clark, & Kathy Flynn

* INDIANA LILLY ENDOWMENT TEACHER CREATIVITY FELLOWSHIP
$4500, printing press and artist residency

1994

INDIANA ARTS COMMISSION ALL FELLOWSHIP EXHIBITION
Indiana Arts Commission Gallery
Indiana Government Center
Indianapolis, IN, Sept.-Dec., painting

THE AMERICAN ARTS COMPETITION 1994
American States Insurance
Indianapolis, IN
Juror: Madeline Grynsztejn, Associate Curator of 20th Century Painting and Sculpture for The Art Institute of Chicago and was an associate curator for the Museum of Contemporary Art in San Diego.

PUBLIC SERVICE OF INDIANA ARTIST COLLECTION '94
Jurors: Bret Waller, director of the Indianapolis Museum of Art; John Lofgren, executive director of the Greater Lafayette Museum of Art; Ed Quick, director of the Sheldon Swope Museum; Joyce Sommers, executive director of the Indianapolis Art League; and Steve Mannheimer, associate professor, Herron School of Art and visual arts writer for the Indianapolis Star.

CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER
North Adams, MA
* Merit Award Residency Fellowship
Juror: Lynda Roscoe Hartigan, Curator of Painting and Sculpture, National Museum of American Art, Washington D.C.

ARTS INDIANA POSTCARD SERIES XIV
Indianapolis, State, * Merit Award

1993

17th Annual EAA Sport Aviation Art Competition
NATIONAL
Gorman Art Gallery
EAA Air Adventure Museum
Oshkosh, WI
Jurors: Thomas Garner, fine arts consultant; James LaMalfa, professor of art, Univ. Wisconsin; William Landwehr, director, Paine Art Center; Ken Sniffen, retired professor of art, Univ. Wisconsin; Frank Utech, retired professor of art, Univ. Wisconsin

WOMEN WAXING ... WOMEN WEAVING
in conjunction with the National Women's Music Festival
NATIONAL
Fine Arts Gallery of Indiana University
Bloomington, IN
Juror: Peg Fierke, professor, Herron School of Art, Indianapolis, IN

INDIANA ARTS COMMISSION
* Fellowship Award, Associate

WOMEN ARTISTS: A CELEBRATION
NATIONAL
YMCA, Youngstown, OH
Juror: Ellen Kloppman, Vixseboxes Art Galleries, Inc., Cleveland, OH

ARTS INDIANA POSTCARD SERIES XIII
Indianapolis, IN
STATE
* Second Award of Excellence

PATTERN: NEW FORM, NEW FUNCTION
Arrowmont Art School
Gatlinburg, TN
NATIONAL
Juror: Clare Vertegen, Arizona State University

1992

ARTS IN CELEBRATION 92
Carbondale, IL
REGIONAL
Juror: Michael Watts, director, Tarble Arts Center

WOMEN ON WOMEN
Wells Cultural Center
Wabash Artist Alliance
Lafayette, IN
LOCAL
* Merit Award, Juror: Elli Siskind, Indpls. Artist

FLORA 92
Chicago Botanic Garden
Glencoe, IL
REGIONAL
Jurors
Dennis Adrian, Chicago Art Institute Art School/Art historian
Joan Robertson, art curator of Kemper Insurance Co.
William Struve, owner of Struve Gallery, Chicago

1991

MULTICULTURAL INSPIRATIONS
Indianapolis, IN
Art Education Association of Indiana
STATE
* Judge's First Choice Award, Juror: Ed Maxedon, Art Education Curator of Indiana University Art Museum

REGIONAL '91
Indianapolis Art League, IN, Juror: Marilyn Zeitlin, Director of Washington DC Projects for Arts

1990

INDIANA ARTIST COMPETITION
American States Insurance Companies, Indianapolis, IN, * First Place Painting, Juror: Ted Wolff, Art Critic for Christian Science Monitor

1985

ALCHEMIST RAINBOW
mural painting, 12' x 20' Chemical Engineering Building, Purdue University, Lafayette, IN

1983

PURDUE UNIVERSITY MURALS - LIBRARY
Commissioned by the class of 1933, 10' x 12', two, Painting Assistant to Professor Al Pounders

1981

68TH INDIANA ARTIST EXHIBITION
State, Indianapolis Museum of Art, painting


Louie Laskowski Studio
P.O. Box 428
307 Railroad Street
Brookston, IN 47923
(765) 563-6577

E-mail: louie@dcwi.com

[IAC LOGO] LOUIE LASKOWSKI is an Indiana Arts Commission Fellowship Recipient

All artwork and code Copyright 2009 Louie Laskowski
No part of this document may be copied or used without express written permission of the artist.